Buy now pay later with Afterpay | Free regular shipping on orders over $100*

Moskito Blue Logo

Privacy Policy

Moskito Blue ABN: 78 149 064 772 recognises that the privacy of your personal information is important to you. Unless you directly give us consent to do otherwise, we will only collect and use your personal information as set out below. Moskito Blue abides by the “Australian Privacy Principles” contained in the Privacy Act 1988 where you are an Australian user, or the Information Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1993, where you are a New Zealand user (both referred to in this Privacy Policy as “Privacy Principles” and “Privacy Act” respectively).

This Privacy Policy outlines how Moskito Blue will handle and manage personal information we collect about you. As we collect personal information in-store at our Moskito Blue stores and online through www.moskitoblue.com.au (our website), this Privacy Policy also applies to your use of the Moskito Blue website. By providing your personal information to us and by using our website, you consent to the collection of your personal information by Moskito Blue and its use and disclosure in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

What information do we collect?

We may collect certain types of personal information from you. Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you and may include details such as name, address, telephone numbers (including your mobile phone number), date of birth and email address. We also collect transaction details relating to your purchases from us and any preferences you select as well as other personal information you disclose to us in communications between us and you.

Why do we collect personal information and consequences of not providing it to us?

Generally, we collect personal information about customers to provide a range of products and services, to meet our obligations to you and to enable us to conduct our business. We also collect personal information so you can enter a competition, seek employment or communicate with Moskito Blue by email, telephone or writing. We collect personal information from members so they can receive style updates, exclusive offers and promotions, pre-sale event invitations and personalised offers based on their shopping preferences.

If you do not supply requested personal information, we may be delayed or prevented from finalising your purchase or satisfying your request or enquiry.

How do we collect and hold your personal information?

We may collect personal information in a number of ways including:

  • when you contact us with an enquiry;
  • when you submit a job application;
  • through our website when you:
    • place an online order with us
    • subscribe to the Moskito Blue V.I.P List
    • enter a competition
    • otherwise access and/or use our website; and
  • through any social media platform upon which you engage with us.

Generally, personal information is collected directly from you at the time you make a purchase, register as a Moksito Blue V.I.P through our website or when you have other dealings with us. In some instances we may collect personal information about you from someone else. For example, someone may give us your name and address if they have purchased a Moskito Blue gift for you and wish us to deliver the gift to you. If you provide us with personal information of another individual you agree to take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is made aware of the matters set out in this Privacy Policy.

Also, we make use of “cookies” on our websites, which may collect personal information. A cookie is a small software message sent to your web browser by our web server. Your browser stores the message in a file and the message is then sent back to our servers each time your browser requests a page from our servers.

We use cookies to gain statistics on which areas of our sites attract traffic. We also use cookies to improve your experience of our websites. For example, cookies allow us to recognise whether or not you are returning to our websites. In addition, we make use of third parties who use cookies to serve ads based on past visits to our website. This may allow us to alert you to products or offers which we think you might be interested in viewing.

Most Internet browsers are set up to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you will need to adjust the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer. You might not be able to use the full functionality of the Moskito Blue website by refusing the use of cookies.

When you click on links and banners on our sites that take you to third-party websites, you will be subject to that third-party’s privacy policies. While we support the protection of privacy on the internet, we cannot be held responsible for the actions of any third-party websites.

How do we use your personal information?

We collect your personal information to keep you up to date with any important changes to our website including our products and services, to notify you of special events, promotions and offers that may be of interest to you (including by email and SMS), to send you our V.I.P Updates, to respond to your queries and to help Moskito Blue manage and enhance its products and services. We also collect your personal information to allow us to manage and fulfil any orders you place with us including delivering any gifts purchased by you.

Sharing information with third parties

Moskito Blue does not sell or trade your personal information gathered online with third parties for their marketing purposes without your consent.

Moskito Blue may however disclose your personal information to:

  • service providers or persons who perform functions on our behalf, for example, mailing services,
  • distribution services, IT services, data analysis, research, advertising or consultancy services;
  • organisations who are involved in a competition run by Moskito Blue;
  • law enforcement agencies in relation to a suspected breach of any law;
  • our professional advisers;
  • regulatory authorities;
  • anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it.

How can I review my choices about receiving promotional communication?

At Moskito Blue we want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If you prefer not to receive promotional information from us or if you do not want your information used to enhance your shopping experience, please let us know by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our communications.

How long will you keep my personal information for?

Any information that we no longer require is destroyed securely. An exception to this may be retention of the information for data analysis. However, if this occurs, the information will be retained in a form that does not allow you to be identified from that information.

How can I access my personal information?

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to information which Moskito Blue holds about you. You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. While Moskito Blue takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is complete and up to date, please notify us of any changes or errors in your personal information held by us. You may access the information Moskito Blue holds about you by placing your request in writing and sending it to us using the contact details below. We will comply with any such request except where the Privacy Act allows us to refuse to do so.

How secure is your personal information?

We take all reasonable steps to maintain the security and integrity of your personal information and to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Online ordering security

Our On-line Ordering system is the industry standard for encryption technology – to protect your online order information. This encrypts all information including your credit card and all personal information passed from you to www.moskitoblue.com.au. Encryption provides you with security and peace of mind when your browser and local network supports the use of encrypted data transmissions. However, we suggest that you take appropriate security precautions when you access the internet via public WI-FI networks or shared computers.

Links to other websites

Sometimes our website may contain a link to third party websites. Moskito Blue is not responsible for the content or material contained in, or obtained through, any third party website or for the privacy practices of the third party website. We suggest that you review the privacy policy of each website or mobile site that you visit.

How can I contact Moskito Blue?

If you have any questions or complaints about how we handle your personal information, you can contact us on 03 9735 0770 from Australia during business hours only) or email [email protected]. Any complaints notified to us will be considered within 21 days and responded to. We will always endeavour to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction.

National Privacy Commissioner

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle your enquiry or complaint, you can contact the Office of the relevant Privacy Commissioner on:

Australia: Tel: 1300 363 992 or email: [email protected]

New Zealand: Tel: 0800 803 909 or email: [email protected]

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This is our current Privacy Policy outlining our personal information management practices. This Privacy Policy replaces any other privacy policy published by us to date. We may vary this policy at any time. If any changes to these policies occur, we will notify our customers by updating this section of our website.